JS3 Junior WAEC

2016 Junior WAEC Timetable – PDF Download

THE Junior Waec Timetable for 2016 has been released, and we have the complete timetable here and also, the PDF file for all candidates to freely download.

The 2016 Junior Waec timetable is for students in their third year of the Junior Secondary School.

What is Junior Waec TimeTable

What is the reason for this particular table? The Junior Waec examination, is to help transit students, aiming to further their education, from the ninth year of the basic education class to the senior secondary, and the BECE is conducted for candidates who are in their third year of the Junior Secondary School.

junior waec timetable 2016

However, you should take note here, that while each state, out of the 36 states of the federation and the FCT Abuja, conducts the BECE for its candidates, NECO conducts the BECE for Federal Unity Colleges, Armed Forces Secondary Schools and other Federal establishments operating Secondary schools.

While for It s possible for Private Secondary schools to take part in the NECO BECE, it’s required that they are permitted by their State Ministries of Education before they can participate.

How Many Subjects Are Written in Junior Waec Exams?

A total of Twenty two (22) subjects are administered at the BECE level. However, it is expected, that each candidate is expected to sit for a minimum of ten subjects and a maximum of thirteen.

A candidate is deemed qualified or or to have passed the BECE / Junior Waec examination, if he/she has passes in six subjects including English and Mathematics.

2016 Junior WAEC Timetable

    • NATIONAL EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL (NECO)
    • WEST AFRICA EXAMINATION COUNCIL (WAEC)
    • BASIC EDUCATION CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (BECE)

Monday 25/4/2016

  • Obj: Computer Studies I – 9:00am –10:00am
  • Obj: Computer Studies II – 10:15am –11:15am
  • Obj: Agric Science I – 2.30pm -3.30pm
  • Obj: Agric Science II – 3.45pm – 4.45pm

Tuesday 26/4/2016

  • Obj: Islamic Rel . Knowledge I – 9:00am – 10:00am
  • Obj: Islamic Rel . Knowledge II – 10:15am – 11:15am
  • Obj: CRS I (OT) – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
  • Obj: CRS II (NT) – 3.45pm – 4.45pm

Wednesday 27/4/2016

  • Obj: Mathematics I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: Mathematics II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Essay: Mathematics III – 2.30pm – 3.10pm

Thursday 28/4/2016

  • Obj; Business Studies I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: Business Studies II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Obj: Social Studies I – 2.30pm – 3.10pm
  • Obj: Social Studies II – 3.45pm – 4.45pm

Friday 29/4/2016

  • Obj: PHE I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: PHE II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am

Saturday 30/4/2016

  • Obj: French I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: French II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Obj: Arabic I – 2.30pm – 3.10pm
  • Obj: Arabic II – 3.45pm – 4.45pm

Tuesday 3/5/2016

  • Obj: English Studies (Language) I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: English Studies (Literature) II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Essay: English Studies (Language) III – 2.30pm – 3.10pm

Wednesday 4/5/2016

  • Obj: Civic Education I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: Civic Education II – – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Obj: Home Economics I – 2.30pm – 3.10pm
  • Obj: Home Economics II – 3.45pm – 4.45pm

 Thursday 5/5/2016

  • Essay: Computer Studies III (Practical) – 9.00am – 10.00am

Friday 6/5/2016

  • Obj: Hausa L2 – 9.00am – 10.00am
  • Obj: Igbo L2 – 9.00am – 10.00am
  • Obj: Yoruba L2 – 9.00am – 10.00am

Saturday 7/5/2016

  • Practical: Bus. Studies III (Typewriting) – 9.00am – 9.20am

Monday 9/5/2016

  • Obj: Basic Science I – 9.00am – 10.00am
  • Obj: Basic Science II – 10.15 am – 11.15am
  • Obj: Edo I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj: Efik I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj; Hausa L1 I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj: Ibibio I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj: Igbo L1 I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj: Yoruba L1 I – 2.30am – 3.30am
  • Obj: Edo II – 3.45am – 4.45am
  • Obj: Efik II – 3.45am – 4.45am
  • Obj: Hausa L1 II – 3.45am – 4.45am
  • Obj: Ibibio II – 3.45am – 4.45am
  • Obj; Igbo L1 II – 3.45am – 4.45am
  • Obj: Yoruba L1 II – 3.45am – 4.45am

Tuesday 10/5/2016

  • Obj: Basic Technology I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: Basic Technology II – 10.35 am – 11.5 5am
  • Essay: Basic Technology III – 2.30am – 3.30am

Wednesday 11/5/2016

  • Obj: Cultural & Creative Arts I – 9.00am – 10.20am
  • Obj: Cultural & Creative Arts II – 10.15 am – 11.5 5am
  • Essay: Cultural & Creative Arts III – 2.30am – 3.30am

Junior Waec Timetable 2016 PDF

To all candidates, asking for the Portable Document Format – pdf file, we will be providing you with the complete PDF version here soon.

Wishing you the very BEST.

We will be happy to see your thoughts

Leave a reply