National Examination Council (Nigeria)

NECO Time Table 2016/2017

Editor choice

The National Examination Council of Nigeria (Neco) has officially announced that the release of her 2016/17 Timetable, giving full details of examination time and subject date to all registered candidates.

Participants of this year’s NECO SSCE examination, should note that the NECO SSCE Time table has been scheduled to start from 23rd May 2016 to 18th July, 2016.

I’ve shared below, the original and correct 2016/2017 June July Neco Examination timetable, which was released by the exam council.

You can also choose to download the timetable in pdf format by Clicking Here

Here is what you are required to do, so as to minimize errors while filling the slip.

1. Pick up  piece of paper; This is very important, you are required to write out all your neco 2016 subjects – these are the subjects you shall be writing in this examination. Please make sure that the subjects are properly numbered.

National Examination Council (Nigeria)

Now go through the Neco time table which is shared below.
To ensure you succeeds, whenever you come across a subject, pause, and write down the date and time of that subject.

Using the above tips, which means you can do this for the 8/9 subjects of yours, just proceed and re-arrange them by date. With this method, you will never miss any of your subjects again.


Tuesday 31st May.

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry  10:00am – 12pm
Paper I: Practical – Electronics   2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Wednesday 1st June.
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science   10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing    2:30pm – 5:00pm
===================

Monday 6th June.
Paper I: Practical – Biology 10:00am – 12:00noon
===================

Tuesday 7th June.
Paper I: Practical – Physics 10:00am – 12:45pm
===================

Wednesday 8th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 10:00am – 1pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity  2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Thursday 9th June.
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies  10:00am – 1pm

===================

Monday 13th June.
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Tuesday 14th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 2:00pm – 4:30pm
===================

Wednesday 15th June.
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 12:00noon – 2:30pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 3:00pm – 5:15pm
===================

Thursday 16th June.

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 12:45pm – 1:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 3:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Friday 17th June.
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 10:00am – 12:00noon
===================

Monday 20th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 2:30pm – 4:10pm
===================

Tuesday 21st June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2:00pm – 4:40pm
===================

Wednesday 22nd June.
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 12:00noon – 2:30pm
===================

Thursday 23rd June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2:30pm – 5:00pm
===================

Friday 24th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 4:00pm – 5:30pm
===================

Monday 27th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Tuesday 28th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Wednesday 29th June.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 10:00am – 12:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 2:30pm – 5:00pm
===================

Thursday 30th June.
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 10:00am – 11:20am
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 11:20am – 1:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2:30pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2:30pm – 5:00pm
===================

Friday 1st July.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 10:00am – 12:00noon

===================

Monday 4th July.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 2:00pm – 4:00pm
===================

Tuesday 5th July To Friday 8th July.
SALLAH BREAK
===================

Monday 11th July.
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 3:00pm – 5:40pm
===================

Tuesday 12th July.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 10:00am – 1:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 2:30pm – 5:30pm
===================

Wednesday 13th July.
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work 2:00pm – 5:00pm
===================

Thursday 14th July.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 2:00pm – 5:30pm
===================

Friday 15th July.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
===================

Monday 18th July.
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
===================

Time Table Ends here
Editor choice

We will be happy to see your thoughts

Leave a reply