November/December

SSCE Nov/Dec 2016 Examination Timetable

The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (ssce) is a form of standardized test in most West Africa countries. This examination is administered by the West African Examinations Council.

It is important to note that the academic school-leaving qualification, is always awarded to students who have successfully complete the West African Senior School Certificate (WASSCE).

Are you aware, that the WAEC Timetable For May/June 2016/17 Is Out?

waec results

SSCE Nov/Dec 2016 Examination Timetable

S/N Subject Date Time
1 French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression) Monday 26th Oct. To Tuesday, 27th Oct.
2 Arabic Paper IV (Oral) Monday 26th Oct. To Tuesday, 27th Oct.
3 Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical) Wednesday 28th Oct. 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
4 Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical) Thursday 29th Oct. 2.00 pm – 4.45 pm
5 Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Friday 30th Oct. 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
6 Stenography Paper IV Practical – (Word Processing) Saturday 31st Oct. 11.00 am – 1.00 pm
7 Stenography Paper I Practical Saturday 31st Oct. 2.00 pm – 3.13 pm
8 Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical) Monday 2nd Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
9 Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical) Tuesday 3rd Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
10 Geography Paper I (Objective & Practical) Wednesday 4th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
11 Store Keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 5th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
12 Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 5th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
13 Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 5th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
14 Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Friday 6th Nov. 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm
15 General Mathematics Paper III (Objective) Saturday 7th Nov. 11.00 am – 12.45 pm
16 General Mathematics Paper II (Essay) Saturday 7th Nov. 1.00 pm – 3.30 pm
17 Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Monday 9th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
18 Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Tuesday 10th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
19 Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Wednesday 11th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
20 Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 12th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
21 Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice) Friday 13th Nov. 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
22 English Language Paper II (Essay) Saturday 14th Nov. 11.00 am – 12.45 pm
23 English Language Paper III (Objective) Saturday 14th Nov. 12.45 pm – 1.45 pm
24 English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals) Saturday 14th Nov. 2.10 pm – 2.55 pm
25 Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Monday 16th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
26 Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Tuesday 17th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
27 Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Wednesday 18th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
28 Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 19th Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
29 Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Friday 20th Nov. 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
30 Geography Paper II (Essay) Monday 23rd Nov. 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
31 Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Tuesday 24th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
32 Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Wednesday 25th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
33 Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Wednesday 25th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
34 Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Wednesday 25th Nov. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
35 Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical) Thursday 26th Nov. 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
36 Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Thursday 26th Nov. 3.45 pm – 5.45 pm
37 Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry) Friday 27th Nov. 3.00 pm – 4.40 pm
38 Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective) Saturday 28th Nov. 11.00 am – 1.00 pm
39 Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay) Saturday 28th Nov. 1.30 pm – 4.00 pm
40 Arabic Paper III (Objective) Monday 30th Nov. 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
41 Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature) Monday 30th Nov. 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
42 History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) Tuesday 1st Dec. 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
43 Financial Accounting Paper III (Objective) Wednesday 2nd Dec. 2.00 pm – 3.20 pm
44 Financial Accounting Paper II (Theory & Practice) Wednesday 2nd Dec. 3.20 pm – 5.50 pm
45 Literature in English Paper III (Objective) Thursday 3rd Dec. 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
46 Literature in English Paper IV (Prose) Thursday 3rd Dec. 3.00 pm – 4.15 pm
47 French Paper I (Written Comprehension) Friday 4th Dec. 3.00 pm – 4.00 pm
48 French Paper II (Written Expression) Friday 4th Dec. 4.00 pm – 5.45 pm

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

1. All participants should note that the exam venues for Oral French and Arabic will be announced later.
2. Importantly, all candidates should confirm the specific venues for Shorthand from NECO Zonal/State Offices where they are sitting for the examinations, since it was not listed on the above table.
3. While the Nigerian Languages, Hausa, Igbo and Yoruba are include the Literature Aspect.
4.  Take note that the possession of any high tech gadgets, like the GSM, mobile phones in Examination Hall is PROHIBITED.
5. While for the BLIND CANDIDATES WHO REGISTERED for the exercise, they should note that they ARE REQUIRED TO SIT FOR THE EXAMINATION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE NECO ZONAL/STATE OFFICES ONLY.

We will be happy to see your thoughts

Leave a reply